Program

International Congress of Genetics 2018

PROGRAM

 

31ª REGEM – REUNIÃO DE GENÉTICA DE MICRORGANISMOS
PROGRAM

10/09/2018 - Monday

Cataratas I

8:00 – 18:00 – OPENING OF THE SECRETARIAT

08:30 – 9:00 – OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE 31ª REGEM

09:00 – 10:00 –
OPENING CONFERENCE
Adaptation to specific host signals triggers immune evasion in Candida albicans, a major fungal pathogen of humans
Speaker:
Alistair J.P. Brown, University of Aberdeen, Foresterhill, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Chair: Alexandre Melo Bailão, UFG, Goiânia, GO

10:00 – 10:30 – Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:00 – Symposium

Resistance to antimicrobials in the context of one-health concept 
Chair: Marcia Giambiagi de Marval, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ


The one-health concept in the investigation of antimicrobial resistance genes transmission
Raquel Regina Bonelli, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ
 

Multidrug resistance plasmids: the example of carbapenemases dissemination among clinical and environmental settings
Renata Picão, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

Integrons: role in emergence, dissemination and evolution of antimicrobial resistance in superbugs of the ESKAPE pathogens Group
Erica Lourenço da Fonseca, Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, Rio de Janeiro, RJ  

Bacterial immunity to genetic transference: CRISPR-Cas systems in Staphylococcus spp.
Ciro Cesar Rossi, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ    


12:00 – 13:30 – Lunch

 

13:30 – 15:00 – Symposium
Synthetic Biology and Systems Biology
Chair: Maristela Pereira, UFG, Goiânia, GO

Internal RNAs overlapping coding sequences can drive the production of alternative proteins in prokaryotes
Tie Koide, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

The role of Xanthomonas citri type VI secretion system in resistance to amoeba predation

Cristina Elisa Alvarez Martinez, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

Plasticity in trypanosomatid genome evolution: gains, loses, and ambiguities
João Marcelo Pereira Alves, ICB/USP, São Paulo, SP

Biological functions associated with the distribution of prophages in pathogenic and commensal bactéria
Francisco Pereira Lobo, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

15:00 – 15:30 – Coffee Break
 

15:30 – 17:00 – Symposium
Pathogen-host interaction
Chair: Marilis Do Valle Marques, ICB/USP, São Paulo, SP

Metabolic alterations in cryptococcal-macrophage interface
Charley Christian Staats, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS


MiRNAs in the interaction between virus and host cotton plants
Maite Vaslin de Freitas Silva, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ


Persistence in phytopathogenic bacteria: Do we know enough?
Paula M. M. Martins, IAC, Campinas, SP

Copper homeostasis at Histoplasma-macrophage interface
Alexandre Melo Bailão, UFG, Goiânia, GO

 

17:00 – 17:30 – Closing Ceremony
 

INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF GENETICS 2018

PROGRAM

10/09/2018 - Monday

14:00 – 18:00 – OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION FAIR

14:00 – 17:30 MINI COURSES

 

Cataratas II

Introdução à técnica de CRISPR 

Tiago Campos Pereira, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Iguazú II-III

Investigação Forense de Perfis Genéticos

Celso Teixeira Mendes Junior, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Iguazú V-VI

Mecanismos de reparo de DNA e mutagênese

Nadja C. de Souza Pinto, IQ/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Iguazú I

Evolução e a previsibilidade nas ciências da vida?

Claudia Augusta de Moraes Russo, IB/UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

Iguazú IV

Optical mapping to understand plant genomes structure
Hélène Berges, Inra - Institut national de la recherche agronomique, Toulouse, France

 

Araucária

Introdução à bioinformática genômica e pós-genômica

Glória Regina Franco, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG e Thiago Mafra Batista, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG


 Ipê I-II 
O uso de Next Generation Sequencing no estudo da diversidade genética microbiana
Guilherme Mendes, Illumina do Brasil
 

Bourbon Ballroom

18:00 - 18:30 -  Welcoming piano music by Lucas Margis

 

18:30 – 19:30 – OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE ICG 2018

Márcia Margis-Pinheiro, President of the SBG and Secretary General of the ICG 2018

Philip Batterham, President of the International Genetics Federation

Francisco Mauro Salzano, Honor President of the ICG 2018

Samuel Goldenberg, Vice President of the ICG 2018

Mariá Inés Oyarzabal, President of the Asociación Latinoamericana de Genética 

 

 

19:30 – 20:30 – OPENING CONFERENCE

Congenital Zika Syndrome: Lessons from Discordant Twins
Speaker: Mayana Zatz, University of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Chair: Lavinia Shuler Faccini, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS 

 

 

11/09/2018 - Tuesday

9:00 – 10:00 – PLENARY
Bourbon Ballroom
From Innocent Molecular Genetics to Scaring Cognitive Behaviours
Speaker: Marc Van Montagu, IPBO, University of Ghent, Ghent, Belgium

Chair: Marcia Margis-Pinheiro, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS
 

10:00 – 10:30COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:30SYMPOSIA
Bourbon Ballroom
Population Genomics
Chair:
Charles Langley, University of California, Davis, CA, USA

Evolution in centromeric and pericentromeric regions of human and Drosophila
Charles Langley, University of California, Davis, CA, USA

Charting the Genotype-Phenotype Map: Lessons From Drosophila
Trudy Mackay, Center for Human Genetics and Department of Genetics and Biochemistry, Clemson University, Clemson, USA  

We present genome wide data, inferences about the demographic history and adaptation to the different environments of South America. Emphasis is given to the interface Andes-Amazonia.

Eduardo Tarazona Santos, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

Evolution of a hummingbird species complex (Campylopterus largipennis) across heterogeneous ecosystems in the Neotropics

Jean Carlo Pedroso de Oliveira, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG


Cataratas I
Signal Transduction in Plants
Chair:
Joris Messens, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium


Molecular Integration of Nutritional, Hormonal, and Environmental Signals in Plant Growth Regulation. 

Zhiyong Wang, Carnegie Institution for Science, Stanford University, CA, USA
 

The role of cysteine sulfenic acid formation on Arabidopsis thaliana proteins
Joris Messens, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium

 

Insights into the regulation of the C4 Photosynthesis

Nelson Saibo, ITQB/Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Oeiras, Portugal

 

Role of vitamin E in photoprotection, redox signaling and stress tolerance in plants

Sergi Munné-Bosch, University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

 

 

 

Cataratas II
Ageing
Chair:
Marilia de Arruda Cardoso Smith, UNIFESP, São Paulo, SP

Targeted Apoptosis of Senescent Cells against Aging and Cancer

Peter de Keizer, Erasmus University Medical Center Utrecht, Utrecht University, The Netherlands

 

How and Why do we Age? Some Models and Methods

Marilia de Arruda Cardoso Smith, UNIFESP, São Paulo, SP

 

Healthy aging: genes or environment?

Mayana Zatz, University of São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
 

 

Iguazú I-II-III

Stem Cells and Therapy

Chair: Alysson Muotri, University of California, San Diego, CA, USA

 

Applications of Brain-Model Technology
Alysson Muotri, University of California, San Diego, CA, USA

 

Human Haploid Pluripotent Stem Cells: Derivation and Bio-Medical Applications

Nissim Benvenisty, The Azrieli Center for Stem Cells and Genetic Research, The Hebrew University, Israel

 

Gene regulatory networks in stem cell differentiation. Regulatory proteins and RNAs in the control of translation

Bruno Dallagiovanna Muniz, ICC/Fiocruz, Curitiba, PR

 

CNS infectious and genetic disease modeling

Patricia Cristina Baleeiro Betrão Braga, USP, São Paulo, SP

 

 

Iguazú IV-V-VI

Drug Addiction
Chair:
Claiton Henrique Dotto Bau, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS


Addiction is a bio psychosocial disease

Nora Volkow, National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA/NIH), Bethesda, Maryland, USA

 

Transdiagnostic approaches to phenotypic and genetic studies in Substance Use Disorders
Claiton Henrique Dotto Bau, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

(Epi)Genetics of COCCaINE Use Disorder: Collaborative Case-Control Initiative in Cocaine Addiction: Preliminary Results

Rodrigo Grassi de Oliveira, PUCRS, Porto Alegre, RS


 

Araucária

Symposium to Honor Francisco M. Salzano
Chair: Mara Helena Hutz, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Prof. Francisco M. Salzano, a life dedicated to science
Mara Helena Hutz, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

The Native American Populations in the Genomic Age

Tabita Hunemeir, USP, São Paulo, SP

 

From South American Indians to Admixed populations in Latin America
Mónica Sans, College of Humanities, University of the Republic, Uruguay

 

Thalidomide: an unfinished story
Lavínia Schüler-Faccini, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Genetics and  genomics in the Amazon: History and future perspectives

Maria Paula Schneider, UFPA, Belém, PA

 

 Ipê I - II 

WORKSHOP: O que é ciência?

Francisco Prosdocimi, IBqM/UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

 

12:30 – 14:30 – MEETING OF THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
Bourbon Restaurant

 

12:30 – 14:30 LUNCH

 

 

14:30 – 16:30 – SYMPOSIA
Bourbon Ballroom
Natural Selection and Adaptation
Chair:
Cláudio Miguel Costa-Neto, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

A pluridimensional view of GPCR biased agonism: insights from synthetic and endogenous agonists
Cláudio Miguel Costa-Neto, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Identification and characterization of adaptation during the late larval stages in Drosophila melanogaster

Amanda Glaser-Schmitt, LMU, Munich, Germany  

 

Structure and function: evolution of Glutathione S-Transferase D1 in the cactophilic species of the Drosophila buzzatii cluster (D.repleta group)

Maura Helena Manfrin, FFCLRP/USP, Riberião Preto, SP

 

A Genome-Wide Association mapping approach reveals the genetic bases of monospecific and plurispecific plant-plant interactions in Arabidopsis thaliana

Cyril Libourel, Université de Toulouse, INRA, CNRS, Castanet-Tolosan, France

 

 

Cataratas I
Pharmacogenomics: Discovery and Implementation.  A symposium sponsored by the International Union of Basic and Clinical Pharmacology (IUPHAR)

Chair: Guilherme Suarez-Kurtz, Instituto Nacional de Câncer, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

Co-Chair: Mara Helena Hutz, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Translational Pharmacogenomics: Discovery, Education, and Implementation

Stuart A. Scott, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, NY, USA

 

The Pharmacogene Variation (PharmVar) Consortium: Taking allelic variation to the next level
Andrea Gaedigk, Children’s Mercy Kansas City, Kansas City, MO, USA

 

Pharmacogenomics in Latin America: Impact of Population Admixture
Guilherme Suarez-Kurtz, Instituto Nacional de Câncer, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

Structural variation at the CYP2C locus: Identification of novel deletion and duplication alleles

Mariana Rodrigues Botton, Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Brazilian Initiative on Precision Medicine (BIPMED): mitochondrial haplogroups, inferred from off-target exome data, and distribution of pharmacogenomic polymorphisms in a sample population from Campinas, SP, Brazil

Marcelo Ribeiro da Silva Briones, UNIFESP, São Paulo, SP

 

 

Cataratas II
Genetic Specification of Behaviour
Chair:
Maria Cristina Arias, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP
Co-Chair: Leonard Foster, The University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

 

From genes to societies: what can we learn from honeybees?

Martin Beye, University of Dusseldorf, Dusseldorf, Germany

 

The Genetics and Neurobiology of Drosophila’s Mating Rituals
Barry Dickson, University of Queensland, St Lucia, QLD, Australia

 

The genetics behind human beviour: in vitro investigation of neuronal development in autism spectrum disorders

Karina Griesi Oliveira, Hospital Albert Einstein, São Paulo, SP

Ecological, genomic and developmental studies in ascidians to understand multiple levels of biological organization
Federico David Brown-Almeida, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Iguazú I-II-III
Plant Reproduction & Development
Chair: Maria Helena de Souza Goldman, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Developmental regulation of Passiflora reproductive development
Marcelo Carnier Dornelas, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

Organizing plant development
Marcus Heisler, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia

 

RALF4/19 Arabidopsis Pollen Peptides Interact With Pollen LRX Proteins: Autocrine Control of Pollen Tube Growth
Jorge Prometeo Muschietti, University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

SCI1 is expressed during early flower development and is involved in RNA metabolism
Maria Helena de Souza Goldman, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

 

Iguazú IV-V-VI
Host-Pathogen Interactions in Agriculture
Chair: Elizabeth Pacheco Batista Fontes, UFV, Viçosa, MG

 

Nuclear antiviral mechanisms counteracting begomovirus infection
Elizabeth Pacheco Batista Fontes, UFV, Viçosa, MG

 

Plant immune receptors; dissection, diversity and deployment

Jonathan Jones, Sainsbury Lab, Norwich Research Park, Colney Lane, Norwich, UK

 

Cell Cycle Regulators and Plant Disease Resistance
Paulo Cavalcanti Gomes Ferreira, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

Meta-Analysis of QTL Studies for Resistance to Fungi and Viruses in Maize
Monica Graciela Balzarini, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Córboda, Argentina

 

Araucária

Young Geneticist Award

Chair: Igor Schneider, UFPA, Belém, PA

 

NRF2 and glutathione are key resistance mediators to temozolomide in glioma and melanoma cells

Clarissa Ribeiro Reily Rocha, Universidade de São Paulo, SP

 

Decoding non-coding RNA regulation through genomic hybridization in sugarcane

Clicia Grativol Gaspar de Matos, Universidade Estadual do Norte Fluminense, Campos dos Goytacazes, RJ

 

Caracterization of mecanisms envolved in reactive oxygen species homeostasis in plant stress response

Douglas Jardim M. de Alvarenga, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Circulating mRNA and miRNA: new tools for prostate cancer prognosis

Marilesia Ferreira de Souza, Universidade Estadual de Londrina, Londrina, PR

 

Genetic and biochemistry of Paternal Care

Pedro Vargas Pinilla, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Ipê I-II

WORKSHOP-The path to reporting new findings
Sergi Munné-Bosch, University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain

 

The workshop is particularly for PhD students and early career scientists, but already with some experience in research. It is an opportunity for young scientists to learn more about publishing and presenting scientific results in international journals.
The workshop will be developed in three consecultive sessions:

 

- Session 1: Resetting the system

- Session 2: Using a guide to research

- Session 3: Managing time: the key

All participants must bring with them a personal computer, iPad, or mobile phone.

 

 

16:30 – 17:00COFFEE BREAK

 

 

17:00 – 18:00 – PLENARY
Bourbon Ballroom
Transcriptional control of alternative splicing
Speaker: Alberto Kornblihtt, University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Chair: Samuel Goldenberg, Fiocruz, Curitiba, PR
 

18:00 – 19:00 – PLENARY
Bourbon Ballroom
Antisense transcription and epigenetic switching: lessons from FLC
Speaker: Caroline Dean, John Innes Centre, Norwich, United Kingdom (UK-Brazil Year of Science and Innovation 2018/19)

Chair: Marie Anne Van Sluys, USP, São Paulo, SP

 

19:00 – 20:30 – POSTER SESSION
Odd numbers Abstracts (Posters) are to be hung on 11-Sep. (Tuesday) from 10 a.m. on and they should be removed on 12-Sep. by 10 a.m. (Wednesday).

 

12/09/2018 – Wednesday

8:30 – 10:00 – PLENARY
Bourbon Ballroom
Gruber Genetics Prize - The Gruber Foundation

 

Auxin as the Plant Brain - Plant Morphogenesis and Environmental Response are Controlled by a Common Pathway
Joanne Chory, Salk Institute for Biological Studies in La Jolla - Gruber Prize Laureates

 

Elliot Meyerowitz, California Institute of Technology (Caltech) - Gruber Prize Laureates

 

 

10:00 – 10:30COFFEE BREAK

 

 

10:30 – 12:30SYMPOSIA

Bourbon Ballroom
Sharing of Genomic and Other Health related Data in Latin America: Towards a Common Approach?
Chair:
Lavinia Shuler Faccini, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Without sharing data diagnostics is not possible
Angela Solano, University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Sharing genomic data from Chileans: needs, challenges and opportunities
Gabriela M. Repetto, Universidad del Desarrollo, Santiago, Chile

 

LatinGen - Latinamerican Databases of Genetic Variation

Iscia Lopes Cendes, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

Genomic Data-sharing in Mexico: Current situation, challenges and perspectives

Augusto Rojas-Martinez, School of Medicine and Health Sciences, Campus Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico

 

 

Cataratas I
Using Big Data Sets to Understand Human Diseases

Chair: Michel S. Naslavsky, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Target-based sequencing and copy-number variation analysis in Tuberous Sclerosis Complex: from research to diagnosis
Glória Regina Franco, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

The Online Archive of Brazilian Variants (ABraOM) and its advantages in molecular diagnosis analyses and population genomics studies

Michel S. Naslavsky, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Next-generation sequencing as an approach to the diagnosis of genetic hyperphenylalaninemia and maple syrup urine disease in Brazilian patients

Rafael Hencke Tresbach, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 


Cataratas II
Animal Development - Model Systems
Chair:
Ralf Sommer, Max-Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, Germany

 

The genetics of developmental plasticity: from switch genes and epigenetics to the interplay with the environment
Ralf Sommer, Max-Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, Germany

 

Evolution of sensory perception
Claude Desplan, New York University, New York, NY, USA

 

Neural development from blastula cells to the brain
José Garcia Abreu, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

Laminin is involved in serosal window closure in Tribolium castaneum

Tania Vazquez Faci, Leiden University, The Netherlands, NL

 

Iguazú I-II-III
Plant Breeding
Chair: Fernando Carrari, Instituto de Biotecnología, IB-INTA/CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

Crop wild relatives: outsourcing new genes through genomics
Antonio Costa de Oliveira, UFPel, Pelotas, RS

 

Is there a future for Gregor Mendel’s constant hybrids in plant breeding?

Peter van Dijk, Keygene, Wageningen, The Netherlands

 

Creating genetic variation with gene editing

Guilherme Marcello Queiroga Cruz, Bayer Crop Science

 

(Epi)Genetic bases and molecular mechanism of the plant metabolism regulation. Its importance for yield and nutritional values of plant crops

Fernando Carrari, Instituto de Biotecnología, IB-INTA/CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

 

Iguazú IV-V-VI
CRISPR-cas Systems 
Chair: Ciro Cesar Rossi, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

The regulation and activity of Class 1 CRISPR-Cas systems
Peter Fineran, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand


Application of the CRISPR/Cas9 system to dissect the roles of RSK isoforms in glioblastomas
Martín Roffé, A. C. Camargo Cancer Center, São Paulo, SP

 

CRISPR system in Staphylococcus spp.

Marcia Giambiagi de Marval, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

 

Araucária

Gene Regulation

Chair: Wilson Araújo da Silva Junior, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Role of chromatin and DNA damage response functions in R loop-mediated genome instability
Andrés Aguilera, Universidad de Sevilla & Cabimer, Sevilla, Spain

 

Gene Expression Misregulation in DNA Repair Deficient Cells
Manuel Muñoz, University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

RNA silencing complexes transition through the nucleus to expand the microRNA target repertoire in mammalian stem cells
Markus Hafner, National Institute for Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Disease, Bethesda, MD

 

A SoxB gene acts as an anterior gap gene and regulates posterior segment addition in the spider Parasteatoda tepidariorum

Christian Louis Bonatto Paese, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, UK

 

 

Ipê I-II

Adapting to Climate Change

Chair: Vera Maria Fonseca de Almeida e Val, INPA, Manaus, AM

 

How fish of the Amazon react to future climate change scenarios? The role of genetic and epigenetic tools
Vera Maria Fonseca de Almeida e Val, INPA, Manaus, AM

 

Identification of genetic markers associated with regional adaptation and climate variables in an Amazon freshwater fish
José de Ribamar da Silva Nunes, UFAM, Manaus, AM

 

Ploidy and reproductive changes shape the genetic structure, fitness and ecological adaptation of plant lineages

Diego Hojsgaard, University of Goettingen, Albrecht-von-Haller Institute for Plant Sciences, Goettingen, Germany

 

Adapting to Climate Change in Neotropical Freshwaters: Past, Present and Future

James S. Albert, University of Louisiana, Lafayette, LA

 

 Iguazú IV-V-VI

12:30 – 13:30 – TECHNICAL CONFERENCE
Powering translational research with 3D Biology™ Technology: Applications for digital measurement of RNA, Protein and SNV on FFPE with the nCounter system.
Uniscience | NanoString

 

Araucária

Cell signaling, death and everything between
Cell signaling: cytokines quantification, receptors detection, transcriptions factors phosphorylation
Cell death: caspases activation, apoptosis mechanism and cell proliferation
Lucas Rizzo, BD Life Sciences Field Application Specialist

 

12:30 – 14:30 – MEETING OF THE FORMER PRESIDENTS OF THE SBG
 Bourbon Restaurant

 

12:30 – 14:30 LUNCH

 

 

14:30 – 16:30 – SYMPOSIA
Bourbon Ballroom
Conservation Genetics
Chair:
Eduardo Eizirik, PUC/RS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

An overview of applications of genetic tools in the conservation of bird species
Cristina Yumi Miyaki, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP 

 

Evolutionary genomics of wild carnivores: emerging insights and conservation applications 
Eduardo Eizirik, PUC/RS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Conservation genetics challenges for Amazonian fauna

Tomas Hrbek, UFAM, Manaus, AM

 

Initial Characterization of Genetic Variability and Population Structure of the Andean Bear (Tremarctos ornatus) in Peru

Alexandra Chávez, Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia, Lima, Peru

 

 

Cataratas I
Neurological and Neuropsychiatric Disorders

Chair: Iscia Lopes-Cendes, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

A neuroproteomics-centered strategy to understand psychiatric disorders

Daniel Matins de Souza, IB/UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

Ectopic expression of Runx3 in autoaggressive CD4 T cells
Alessandro S. Farias, Neuroimmunology Unit, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

DNA damage induced transcription stress explains the aging contribution to proteinopathies: the effect of nutritional interventions.
Jan Hoeijmakers, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

 

The genetics of alcoholism

Ana Lucia Brunialti Godard, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

The genetics of epilepsy: implications for diagnosis and beyond

Iscia Lopes-Cendes, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 


Cataratas II

Bioethics and the Future of Humankind

Chair: Philip Batterham, The University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

 

Genomics in the Information Age

Ursula da Silveira Matte, HCPA/UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Genome editing in humans: do or do not?

Sérgio Danilo Junho Pena, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

Genome Edition: A legal framework that allows scientific advances while also assuring biosafety Standards

Alexandre Lima Nepomuceno, Embrapa/Centro Nacional de Pesquisa de Soja, Londrina, PR

 

 

Iguazú I-II-III
Plant Development and Evolution
Chair: Fabio Tebaldi Silveira Nogueira, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP

 

New insights into stomatal movement regulation obtained by metabolomics and systems biology approaches
Danilo de Menezes Daloso, UFC, Fortaleza, CE

 

Interspecific hybridization and 2n gametes in ornamental plant breeding

Rodrigo Barba-Gonzales, Centro de Investigación y Asistencia en Tecnología y Diseño del Estado de Jalisco, Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

 

Cotton flower development: What is going before fiber initiation?
Marcio Alves Ferreira, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

Conserved and specific regulatory pathways associated with reproductive development in tomato and Arabidopsis

Fabio Tebaldi Silveira Nogueira, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP

 

 

Iguazú IV-V-VI
DNA Damage and Repair
Chair: Carlos Frederico Martins Menck, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

The DNA-double strand break repair protein PALB2: function, regulation, and charting synthetic lethal strategies for cancer treatment
Jean-Yves Masson, CHU de Québec-Université Laval Research Center, Québec City, Canada

 

The histone chaperone HJURP facilitates DSB repair and promotes radioresistance to astrocytoma cells
Valéria Valente, UNESP, Araraquara, SP

 

How History and Geography caused the high incidence of Xeroderma Pigmentosum-C patients in the Comorian Archipelago and their migration to Brazil

Alain Sarasin, Gustave Roussy Institute and University Paris-Saclay, Villejuif, France

 

Down at the Crossroads: Base Excision DNA Repair Pathways and Ape1 Protein
Bruce Demple, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY, USA

 

 

Araucária

Chromatin and Epigenetics

Chair: Anne Ferguson-Smith, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK

 

Epigenetic control of neogene in Arabidopsis
Michel Georges Albert Vincentz, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

Variable silencing of the repeat genome – implications for non-genetic inheritance
Anne Ferguson-Smith, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK

 

Epigenetically activated small RNAs mediate chromosome segregation and dosage
Robert Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, USA

 

Validation of epigenetic risk markers in sporadic breast cancer patients of Uruguay

Lucia Fernandez Oliveira, Facultad de Medicina Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay

 

 

Ipê I-II
WORKSHOP: What is Science?
Francisco Prosdocimi, IBqM/UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

 

16:30 – 17:00COFFEE BREAK

 

 

17:00 – 18:00 – PLENARY 
Bourbon Ballroom
The many flavors of active genetics
Speaker: Ethan Bier, University of California San Diego, San Diego, USA
Chair: Charles Langley, University of California, Davis, CA, USA

 

18:00 – 19:00 – PLENARY 
Bourbon Ballroom
Development of the Drosophila motion vision pathway
Speaker: Claude Desplan, New York University, New York, NY, USA
Chair: Klaus Hartmann Hartfelder, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

19:00 – 20:30 – POSTER SESSION
Even numbers Abstracts (Posters) are to be hung on 12-Sep. (Wednesday) from 10 a.m. on and they should be removed on 13-Sep. by 10 a.m. (Thursday).

 

13/09/2018 - Thursday

7:30 – 9:00 – MEETING OF THE EDITORS OF THE GENETICS AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY JOURNAL

Bourbon Restaurant

 

 

9:00 – 10:00 – PLENARY 

Bourbon  Ballroom
What we can learn from ancient genomics
Speaker: Eske Willerslev, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Chair: Fabrício Rodrigues dos Santos, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

10:00 – 10:30COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:30SYMPOSIA
Bourbon Ballroom
Phylogeography
Chair:
Fabrício Rodrigues dos Santos, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

Integrating links between genotype and phenotype into phylogeography
Scott V. Edwards, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, USA

 

Phylogeography in the past, present and future: shedding light onto complex evolutionary histories

Eduardo Eizirik, PUC/RS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Macrogenetics: amplifying the phylogeography of genes in a changing world
David Nogués-Bravo, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

 

Phylogeographic challenges in a megadiverse continent: South America

Fabrício Rodrigues dos Santos, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG
 


Cataratas I

Immunogenetics
Chair:
Dario Simões Zamboni, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Immunogenetic Tricks of Diverse Vertebrates
Michael Criscitiello, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA

 

Recognition of bacterial infection in Drosophila
Petros Ligoxygakis, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK

 

Recognition of bacterial infection in macrophages

Dario Simões Zamboni, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Molecular genetics of self-recognition

Geraldo Aleixo Passos, FORP e FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP 

 


Cataratas II
Tissue Regeneration
Chair:
Lygia da Veiga Pereira, LaNCE/USP, São Paulo, SP


The role of distinct populations of muscle stem cells during regeneration and organ growth
Peter Currie, Monash University, Clayton, VIC, Australia

 

Brazil´s Contribution for the development of a global hiPSC library

Lygia da Veiga Pereira, LaNCE/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Regenerative Medicine in neurological diseases

Rosália Mendes-Otero, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

Modulation of Sonic Hedgehog in regenerating fins of the African lungfish (Protopterus annectens) and the emergence of tetrapod digits

Danielson Baia Amaral, UFPA, Belém, PA


Iguazú I-II-III
Crop Protection
Chair:
Maria Fatima Grossi de Sá, Embrapa, Brasília, DF

 

Towards silencing agricultural losses with RNA interference
Henrique Marques-Souza, Unicamp, Campinas, SP
 

Deciphering plant-insect-pathogen interactions
Marcio C. Silva-Filho, ESALQ/University of Sao Paulo, Piracicaba, SP

 

Genetic approaches to understanding insect resistance to chemical and biological pesticides

David Heckel, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Jena, Germany

 

RNA interference: applications and advances to understanding the mechanism in insect-pests

Maria Fatima Grossi de Sá, Embrapa, Brasília, DF

 

 

Iguazú IV-V-VI
Microorganisms environmental interactions
Chair: Marcio Lourenço Rodrigues, ICC/Fiocruz, Curitiba, PR

 

The connections between membrane organization, lipid metabolism, cellular physiology and pathogenicity in Cryptococcus neoformans
Marcio Lourenço Rodrigues, ICC/Fiocruz, Curitiba, PR

 

There is danger in the dirt: molecular mechanisms for temperature adaptation and morphogenesis in the human fungal pathogen Blastomyces dermatitidis

Gregory Gauthier, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin, USA

 

Gene knock out library in Candida parapsilosis reveals new transcriptional regulators of virulanece

Attila Gácser, University of Szeged, Szeged, Hungary

 

The adaptation of a major fungal pathogen, Candida albicans, to the environmental complexity of host niches

Alistair J.P. Brown, University of Aberdeen, Foresterhill, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
 

 

Araucária

Non-coding RNAS

Chair: Rogério Margis, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

What about plant circular RNAs and their interaction with mature microRNAs
Rogério Margis, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Plasticity and specificity in plant microRNA biogenesis
Javier Palatnik, Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina

 

Non-coding RNAs in root developmental plasticity

Martin Crespi, Institute of Plant Sciences Paris Saclay, Gif sur Yvette, France

 

 

 Ipê I-II 

A Genética e a Evolução na Base Nacional Comum Curricular

Chair: Eliana Maria Beluzzo Dessen, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Panorama de Genética e Evolução na área de Ciências da Natureza na Educação Básica

Maria Augusta Querubim Rodrigues Pereira, Coordenadora no MEC da área de Ciências da Natureza, Instituto de Biociências, USP

 

Como a Base Nacional Comum Curricular impacta a sala de aula do ensino médio
Rodrigo B. Mendes da Silveira - Colégio Mobile - Centro de Pesquisa sobre o Genoma Humano e Células-tronco, USP

A formação de professores frente à Base Nacional Comum Curricular
Vera Nisaka Solferini, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

O Programa Nacional do Livro Didático frente à Base Nacional Comum Curricular

José Mariano Amabis, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

 Bourbon Ballroom 

12:30 – 13:30 – ASSEMBLEIA GERAL DA SBG

 

13:30  LUNCH

 

AFTERNOON OFF

 

 

14/09/2018 – Friday

9:00 – 10:00 – PLENARY 
Bourbon Ballroom
How fish colour their skin: A paradigm for development and evolution of adult patterns
Speaker: Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, Germany
Chair: Philip Batterham, University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

 


10:00 – 10:30COFFEE BREAK

 

9:00 – 12:30 – Genética na Praça (Outdoor Genetics Workshop is in Portuguese language) 

Bourbon Pavilhão de Exposições

 

1. Atuação das Universidades na Investigação Forense - Anna Theresa de Souza Liberal, Ellen Cássia de Oliveira Medeiros, Bárbara Natieli Silva Pereira, Bruno Sampaio, Beatriz Melo Cordeiro, Valdir de Queiroz Balbino – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, PE.
Três jogos educacionais autoexplicativos com as temáticas: Bioterrorismo, Autópsia molecular e Análise de Vínculo Genético.

2. Ciência em Local de Crime: Genética Forense e Entomologia Forense - Anna Theresa de Souza Liberal, Ellen Cássia de Oliveira Medeiros, Bárbara Natieli Silva Pereira, Bruno Almeida Silva , Amannda Laryssa Felipe da Silva, Valdir de Queiroz Balbino – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, PE.
Os participantes interagirão no local de crime fictício para perceber a dificuldade encontrada na realidade em busca de evidências. Um jogo mostra a importância do conhecimento teórico frente às atividades práticas.

3. Construindo o Genoma Através da Citogenética - Marcelo Razera Baruffi – Universidade Estadual Paulista, Instituto de Biociências, Botucatú, SP.
Atividade interativa que visa relacionar a Citogenética e Citogenômica dentro da Genômica.

4.  Utilização de caracteres humanos como forma de contextualizar herança mendeliana no ensino de genética - Cléia Rosani Baiotto - Universidade de Cruz Alta, Centro de Ciências da Saúde e Agrárias, Cruz Alta, RS. 
Inúmeros equívocos relacionados a caracterizações incorretas do padrão de herança de traços humanos comprometem o ensino de genética básica. Alternativas para minimizar estes problemas e que possibilitam manter a adequação cientifica são discutidos na oficina. 

5. Desenhando a Genética - Alessandra Vidotto, Henrique Dezani2 1Laboratório Multiusuário,  Faculdade de Medicina de São José do Rio Preto – SP; 2Faculdade de Tecnologia de São José do Rio Preto, SP.
Jogo digital.

6. Circuito da variabilidade genéticaMariângela Torreglosa Ruiz Cintra, Luís Gustavo da Conceição Galego -   Universidade Federal do Triângulo Mineiro, Uberaba, MG.
Circuito composto por cinco etapas (estações), que permite a discussão as diferentes dimensões da variabilidade genética 

7. A produção audiovisual no ensino de genética e evolução - Luís Gustavo da Conceição Galego; Mariângela Torreglosa Ruiz Cintra -  Universidade Federal do Triangulo Mineiro, Uberaba, MG.
Oficina que se propõe a desenvolver a aplicação de técnicas cinematográficas, (roteiro, enquadramento, planos, iluminação, angulação, cenários, etc.,  no ensino de genética e evolução.

8. Divulgação da Genética na Escola, a revista de ensino da Sociedade Brasileira de Genética – Eliana Dessen – Editora da Genética na Escola, Universidade de São Paulo, Instituto de Biociências, Departamento de Genética e Biologia Evolutiva, SP.

9. Divulgação de vídeos educacionais - Luiz Antônio Botelho Andrade – Universidade Federal Fluminense, Departamento de Imunologia, Niterói, RJ.
Conceito biológico de vida (vimeo.com/28168576); Origem da vida (vimeo.com/28032795); Mendel (vimeo.com/104961599), Darwin (vimeo.com/146372135); Agricultura familiar (vimeo.com/231232694),
Dinossauros do Brasil (vimeo.com/231241965), Paleontologia brasileira (vimeo.com/200443196), O cego no teatro (vimeo.com/222123122); Zika” (vimeo.com/240838227); Síndrome de Down (vimeo.com/231733374)

 

10:30 – 12:30SYMPOSIA

Bourbon Ballroom

Comparative Genomics
Chair:
Ana Tereza Ribeiro de Vasconcelos, LNCC/MCTI, Petropolis, RJ


Comparative analyses P. aeruginosa clone belonging to the ST277

Ana Tereza Ribeiro de Vasconcelos, LNCC/MCTI, Petropolis, RJ

 

Computational Biology Tools for Bacterial Comparative Genomics

Artur Luiz da Costa da Silva, UFPA, Belem, PA

 

Tackling the comparative genome analysis using a CRISPR-cas9 large DNA fragment targeting approach

Hélène Berges, French Plant Genomic Resource Center, INRA – CNRGV, Castanet Tolosan Cedex, France

 

Virus genomic polymorphisms associated to severity in Zika and Yellow Fever infection
Renato Santana de Aguiar, IB/UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

 

Cataratas I
Mutation and Genome Instability in Cancer

Chair: Keith W Caldecott, Genome Damage and Stability Centre, University of Sussex, UK

 

Redefining replication stress response pathways in BRCA1-deficient cells
Alessandro Vindigni, Saint Louis University School of Medicine, Missouri, USA

 

Chromosome instability and synthetic lethality in yeast and cancer
Philip Hieter, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

 

A Novel Role for Poly(ADP-ribose) Polymerase Activity During Normal Cellular Metabolism
Keith W Caldecott, Genome Damage and Stability Centre, University of Sussex, UK



Cataratas II

Palestras para os professores do ensino básico

10:30h - Células-tronco e medicina regenerativa
Lygia da Veiga Pereira, Universidade de São Paulo, Instituto de Biociências, Departamento de Genética e Biologia Evolutiva

 

11:30h - Genética e Ética
Mayana Zatz, Universidade de São Paulo, Instituto de Biociências, Departamento de Genética e Biologia Evolutiva



Iguazú I-II-III
Stress Tolerance in Plants
Chair: Michael Frei, Institute of Crop Science and Resource Conservation (INRES), University of Bonn, Germany

 

Exploiting genetic resources for adapting cereal crops to abiotic stresses
Michael Frei, Institute of Crop Science and Resource Conservation (INRES), University of Bonn, Germany

 

Genome wide association analysis of photosynthesis under adverse abiotic conditions in Arabidopsis
Mark G. M. Aarts, Wageningen University and Research, Wageningen, The Netherlands

 

Papain-like cysteine proteases as key players in biotic interactions of maize
Gunther Doehlemann, University of Cologne, BioCenter, Cologne, Germany

 

Heat stress tolerance and cell death in Arabidopsis: role of ferroptosis-like cell death

Gabriela Carolina Pagnussat, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas, IIB-CONICET, Mar del Plata, Argentina ­

 

 

Iguazú IV-V-VI
Tracing Human History
Chair: Sérgio Danilo Junho Pena, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

Color, "Race" and Genomic Ancestry in Humans
Sérgio Danilo Junho Pena, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

New Insights into the Genetic Basis and Evolutionary History of Lactase Persistence in Africa
Alessia Ranciaro, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA

 

Tracing human history using sequences from the Human Genome Diversity Project panel

Chris Tyler-Smith, Sanger Institute, Cambridgeshire, UK

 

The ChileGenomico Project creates a public resource to test association between socioeconomic and epidemiologic variation among communes o Chile and ancestry

Ricardo Alejandro Verdugo Salgado, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile

 

 

Araucária

Vector Borne Diseases in Humans
Chair:
Lavinia Schuler-Faccini, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Mechanisms of protection and disease in dengue infection

Mauro Martins Teixeira, ICB/UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

The conquest of the Americas by malaria parasites
Marcelo Urbano Ferreira, ICB/USP, São Paulo, SP


Congenital Zika Syndrome: beyond microcephaly
Lavinia Schuler-Faccini, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

 

Ipê I-II

Speciation
Chair:
Benoit de Thoisy, Institut Pasteur in French Guiana, Cayenne, French Guiana

 

Maintenance of strikingly distinct phenotypes in Amazonian frog species despite multiple historical introgressions

Benoit de Thoisy, Institut Pasteur in French Guiana, Cayenne, French Guiana

 

Speciation, biodiversity, and the Tree of Life

John J. Wiens, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, USA

 

Diferentiation with gene flow in Tephritid fruit fly species of the genus Anastrepha

Reinaldo Alves de Brito, UFSCar, São Carlos, SP

 

 

12:30 – 14:30 LUNCH

 

14:30 – 16:30 – SYMPOSIA

Bourbon Ballroom
Evo-Devo
Chair:
Tiana Kohlsdorf, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Defining a genetic and developmental basis for the fin to limb transition
Peter Currie, Monash University, Clayton, VIC, Australia

 

Developmental Evolution in Lissamphibia

Tiana Kohlsdorf, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Genomes and the search for novelty in vertebrates: evo-devo tales about an ancient molecule

Chris Amemiya, University of California, Merced, CA, USA

 

Developmental origins of mammalian variation

Karen Sears, University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA
 


Cataratas I
Cancer Biology

Chair: Dirce Carraro, Fundação Antonio Prudente, São Paulo, SP

 

A Fly Platform for Personalized Cancer Therapy
Ross Cagan, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, NY, USA

 

Oncogene-addicted liver tumor models in transgenic zebrafish for investigation of tumor initiation and regression
Gong Zhiyuan, National University of Singapore, Singapore

 

The Repertoire of Mutational Signatures in Human Cancer
Ludmil Alexandrov, University of California, San Diego, CA, USA

 

Triple negative breast cancer subtyping according to BRCA1 deficiency: Implications in the tumorigenic process and response to treatment.
Dirce Carraro, Fundação Antonio Prudente, São Paulo, SP

 


Cataratas II

Palestras para os professores do ensino básico

14:30h - História genética da população brasileira
Fabrício Rodrigues dos Santos, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Instituto de Estudos Avançados Transdisciplinares, Departamento de Biologia Geral

 

15:30h - Metodologias ativas no ensino de Biologia
Rodrigo V. Mendes da Silveira -  Colégio Mobile, Universidade de São Paulo, Educador do Centro de Pesquisa sobre o Genoma Humano e Células-tronco

 

 

Iguazú I-II-III
Plant Biodiversity
Chair: Aureliano Bombarely, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg VA, USA

 

Linking Allele Variation to the Phenotypic Biodiversity in the Sinningia genus during Domestication
Aureliano Bombarely, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg VA, USA

 

How genome repetitive sequences shaped the plant biodiversity
Mateus Mondin, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP

 

Phenotypic and Genomic Analyses of Somatic Mutation Accumulation during Vegetative Growth

Mitchell B. Cruzan, Portland State University, Portland, OR, USA

 

Comparative transcriptome analysis of Psidium cattleianum Sabine (Myrtaceae) unveil potential genes involved in pigmentation and species evolution
Andreia Carina Turchetto Zolet, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Iguazú IV-V-VI
Mitochondrial Disease
Chair: Nadja C. de Souza Pinto, IQ/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Mitochondrial energy generation disorders: genes and mechanisms
David Thorburn, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute and Victorian Clinical Genetics Services, Royal Children’s Hospital, Melbourne, VIC, Australia

 

Mitochondrial Dysfunction Causes Telomere Damage

Bennett Van Houten, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

 

Mitochondrial dysfunction in XPC-deficient cells through oxidative stress and p53 signaling
Nadja C. de Souza Pinto, IQ/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Mitochondrial genome polymorphisms associated with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis

Renata Carmona Ferreira, UNIFESP, São Paulo, SP

 

 

Araucária

Variation in Microbiomes – Phenotypic Impacts

Chair: Luciane Maria Pereira Passaglia, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Eucalyptus monoculture reduces the bacterial diversity of grasslands from different soil types in Brazil’s Pampa biome
Luciane Maria Pereira Passaglia, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Microbiome studies in human cancer

Emmanuel Dias Neto, A.C. Camargo Cancer Center, São Paulo, SP

 

Immunomodulatory effects of probiotic bacteria in chronic inflammatory diseases
Ana Maria Caetano Faria, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG


Methodologic challenges in studies of the human microbiome and health: First results from a large prospective cohort study of lung cancer

Christian C. Abnet, National Cancer Institute, NIH, Maryland, USA

 

Ipê I-II

Animal Breeding  
Chair:
Luiz Lehmann Coutinho, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP

 

The Genetics of Animal Domestication, 150 years after Darwin: New ideas, new findings, new questions
Adam S. Wilkins, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Berlin, Germany

 

Exploring the genetic control of beef intramuscular fat deposition and composition in Nellore cattle
Luiz Lehmann Coutinho, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP

 

Molecular mechanisms involved with metabolic problems in broiler chickens: white striping and femur head necrosis
Monica Ledur, Embrapa Suinos e Aves, Concórdia, SC 

 

16:30 – 17:00COFFEE BREAK
 

17:00 – 18:00 – PLENARY 
Bourbon Ballroom
Rare Diseases Models and Mechanisms Network 
Philip Hieter, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
Chair: Philip Batterham, The University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 

 

18:00 – 19:00 – CLOSING CEREMONY