Visa Information

Visa requirements change frequently, and this information is provided without any guarantee. Before planning your trip, please contact or check the website of the Brazilian and/or Argentinian embassy or consulate in your country or city for the latest information. 
 


Visa requirements to enter Brazil 

Citizens of many countries will need to get a visa before they can travel to Brazil. Please note that if you do require a visa, you should apply for a Tourist Visa for attending conferences (per Brazilian Consulate instructions). The Brazilian visa is usually valid from 3 months up to 5 years depending on Consulate decision. Once a visa is issued, its bearer must enter Brazil within 90 days from the date that it was issued. After entering Brazil, you may stay up to 90 days from the date of entry, unless otherwise noted on the visa.

The Brazilian Visa Application will require that your passport be valid for at least 6 months from the date of travel, and that it has at least two blank visa pages. If your passport does not meet these requirements, please renew or add pages to your passport.


For the current list of nationalities that require a visa for traveling to Brazil, please check:
http://cgwashington.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/applying_for_a_visa.xml

 

 

Visa requirements to enter Argentina

Visitors from the European Union and Latin America do not require a visa for tourism or transit for a period not exceeding 90 days; however, some exceptions may apply. Citizens of Canada and China can visit Argentina without a visa for up to 90 days, but they must first pay the reciprocity fee online. 

http://www.csigo.cancilleria.gov.ar/es/content/tasa-de-reciprocidad


Among others, citizens of the following countries require a visa to enter Argentina: Cuba, China Dominican republic, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Ethiopia, Philippines, India, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kenya, Kuwait, Lesotho, Lebanon, Morocco, Mozambique, Nigeria, Nepal, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Taiwan, Uganda and Vietnam. 

Citizens from other countries should check visa requirements by country in the following webpage:
http://www.migraciones.gov.ar/accesible/?visas