Programa Científico

PROGRAMA
GENÉTICA 2019: BRAZILIAN CONGRESS OF GENETICS
17 A 20 DE SETEMBRO DE 2019
(o programa poderá sofrer alterações sem aviso prévio)

 

17/09/2019 – TERÇA-FEIRA

14:00 – 17:00 - Abertura da Secretaria

14:00 – 17:00 - Abertura da Feira de Exposição

14:00 – 17:10 CURSOS INTENSIVOS
 Sala Rubi 

Origem e evolução do cromossomo eucariota
Marcelo dos Santos Guerra Filho, UFPE, Recife, PE


 Sala Safira 
Genetica e a conservação da Natureza

Antonio Mateo Solé Cava, UFRJ, Rio de janeiro, RJ

 Sala Esmeralda 
Sinalização Celular: principais vias de transdução e mecanismos de regulação
Ricardo G. Correa, NCI-Designated Cancer Center/SBP Medical Discovery Institute, La Jolla, CA, EUA

 Sala Topázio 
Métodos de análise para identificação de susceptibilidade genética de doenças complexas usando dados de GWAS
Luciana Tovo Rodrigues, UFPel, Pelotas, RS


 Sala 8 
Introdução a CRISPR

Tiago Campos Pereira, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 Sala 7 

Proteômica e sistemas biológicos no estudo de doenças humanas
Alessandra Vidotto, FAMERP, São José do Rio Preto, SP

 Sala 6 
Introdução à Bioinformática: Uso da linguagem R para análise de RNA-Seq

Jessica Rodrigues Plaça, LGMB/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP e Wilson da Araújo Silva Junior, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto

 Sala 9 
Atividades experimentais “hands on” para ensino de Biologia Molecular

Elgion Lucio da Silva Loreto, Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, RS


 

 Salão Real 
17:30 – 18:30 - Abertura Solene do Congresso

 

18:30 – 19:30 – Conferência de abertura

Expanding the CRISPR-Cas Genome Editing Toolbox
Lucas B. Harrington, University of Califórnia, Berkeley, Califórnia, USA  

20:30 – COQUETEL de abertura


18/09/2019 - QUARTA-FEIRA

9:00 – 10:00 - CONFERÊNCIAS  

 Salão Real 
Magnetic 3D Bioprinting, from Spheroids to Fingerprinting Cells in 3D Using a 2D Workflow”

Glauco R. Souza, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, TX USA / Greiner Bio-One


 

 Sala Rubi 

Implementing personalized and genomic medicine in the context of precision medicine: present and future directions
Iscia Lopes Cendes, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP



10:00 – 10:30COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:00 - SIMPÓSIOS E MESAS-REDONDAS
 Salão Real 
Novel signalingroutesand molecular signatures in cancerdevelopment
Chair:
Carlos Frederico Martins Menck, ICB/USP, São Paulo, SP


NOD-like receptors: an interface between innate immunity and cancer progression
Ricardo Garcia Correa, NCI-Designated Cancer Center/SBP Medical Discovery Institute, La Jolla, CA, EUA

 

Novel telomerase inhibitors

Vinay Tergaonkar, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology (IMCB)/National University of Singapore, Singapore 


Prediction of poor response to neoadjuvant chemoradiation in rectal cancer patients using a DNA repair deregulation score

Anamaria Aranha Camargo, Hospital Sírio Libanês, São Paulo, SP


 

 Sala Rubi 

Plant responses against biotic and abiotic stresses
Chair:
Ana Maria Benko-Iseppon, UFPE, Recife, PE

 

Biotic and abiotic stresses - exclusive and crosstalk responses: how much do we know?

Ana Maria Benko-Iseppon, UFPE, Recife, PE

 

Understanding How Plants Express Against Stress: Using ‘Micro-Tom’ to Unveil Responses to Pathogens
Antonio Vargas de Oliveira Figueira, Cena/USP, Piracicaba, SP

 

Dynamic transcriptome response to cold in Arabidopsis
Cristiane Paula Gomes Calixto, Universidade de Dundee, Escócia, UK


 

 Sala Esmeralda 

Evolutionary genetics of Neotropicalprimates – a symposium in honor of Horacio Schneider
Chair:
Maria Iracilda da Cunha Sampaio, UFPA, Belém, PA

 

O legado de Horacio Schneider para a Primatologia
Maria Iracilda da Cunha Sampaio, UFPA, Belém, PA

 

Genetic and genomic analyses of a neotropical primate hybrid zone: a window to understand reproductive isolation and adaptive introgression

Liliana Cortés-Ortiz, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
 

Molecular Neotropical Primatology: Titi Monkey Evolution
Hazel Byrne, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, EUA

 

Title to be confirmed

Tomas Hrbek, UFAM, Manaus, AM


 

 Sala Safira 

A Teoria Hologenômica e suas implicações evolutivas
Chair:
Elgion Lucio da Silva Loreto, UFSM, Santa Maria, RS

 

Hologonômica e o conceito de indivíduo no contexto da Evolução Biológica
Karen Luisa Haag, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

O holobionte pode expressar genes do microbioma e originados de sua dieta
Elgion Lucio da Silva Loreto, UFSM, Santa Maria, RS

 

Horizontal transfer: Co-option of microbiome genes by their host
Gabriel da Luz Wallau, FIOCRUZ/PE, Recife, PE


 Sala Topázio 

Evolutionary Genomics
Chair:
Eduardo Eizirik, PUCRS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Evolutionary and conservation genomics of wild carnivores
Eduardo Eizirik, PUCRS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Applying genomics to inform management of ex situ populations of endangered species
Klaus-Peter Koepfli, SmithsonianInstitution, Washington, DC, EUA

 

The Genetic Bases of Adaptive Convergence in Cichlid fishes
Frederico Henning, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ


 

12:00 – 14:00 ALMOÇO (REUNIÃO DO CONSELHO EXECUTIVO)
 

14:00 – 15:00CONFERÊNCIAS
 Salão Real 
Development of gene editing technologies for crop improvement
Yunde Zhao, University of California, San Diego, USA

 Sala Rubi 
Recognition of pathogenic microbes by intracellular receptors
Dario Simões Zamboni, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

 Sala Esmeralda 

Title to be confirmed
Joseph Gleeson, University of California San Diego, USA


15:00 – 15:30 – COFFEE BREAK

 

15:30 – 17:00APRESENTAÇÃO ORAL – TRABALHOS SELECIONADOS
 

17:00 – 19:00 - SESSÃO DE PAINÉIS
Os resumos com numeração PAR deverão ser fixados no dia 18/09 - quarta-feira - a partir das 10 horas e retirados impreterivelmente até as 10 horas da manhã do dia 19/09, quinta-feira.

 

17:00 – 19:00 - OFICINAS DE GENÉTICA NA PRAÇA

1. Compactando o DNA por meio de um modelo didático tridimensional de baixo custo.

Tiago Maretti Gonçalves, Universidade Federal de São Carlos, SP  [email protected]

 

2. Síntese de proteínas

Carlos Fernando Campos, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, [email protected]

 

3. BioGenGeogo: O Jogo da Genética Biogeográfica

Luís Gustavo da Conceição Galego, Universidade Federal do Triângulo Mineiro, MG [email protected]

 

4. Kit Educativo - Cariótipo Humano e Alterações Cromossômicas

Lígia Souza Lima Silveira da Mota e Adriane Pinto Wasko, Universidade Estadual Paulista - UNESP [email protected]

 

5. A genética da Tulipa Negra

Alexandre de Sá Freire, SEEDUC-RJ [email protected]

 

6. Kit CRISP para sala de aula

Rafael César Bolleli Faria, IFSULDEMINAS [email protected]

 

7. Desenhando a Genética

Alessandra Vidotto, Faculdade de Medicina de São José do Rio Preto - FAMERP [email protected]

 

8. Doenças Genéticas em protagonistas da História - um jogo de carta

Angelica Aparecida dos Santos; Gabriel Jordão Batista de Souza; Milena Gemelgo de Morais; Nathalia Santos Cardoso; Rafael César Bolleli Faria, IFSULDEMINAS [email protected]

 

9. Caçadores de mitos da Genética

Adriele Garcia Costa; Jéssica Aparecida Pereira; Michaela Vilas Boas Guimarães; Valdir Bronzato Coimbra; Rafael César Bolleli Faria, IFSULDEMINAS [email protected]

 

10. Experimentos remotos para o ensino de Citogenética

Carla Leandra Silva Godoi; Janneffer Kathleen Costa Silva; Jeniffer Gabrieli dos Santos; Lidiane Augusta Junqueira; Thalia Aparecida de Lima; Eduardo Galembeck; Rafael César Bolleli Faria, IFSULDEMINAS [email protected]

 

11. Utilizando softwares de genética em sala de aula

Lucas Ramos Vieira; Luis Gustavo Talarico Rubim; Thiago Henrique dos Reis Pádua; Sabrina Larissa de Miranda Lopes; Rafael César Bolleli Faria, IFSULDEMINAS [email protected]


 

20:00 – 22:00 - REUNIÃO DOS EDITORES DA REVISTA GENETICS AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
 

20:00 – 22:00 - GET TOGETHER DINNER (alunos devem estar às 19:45 horas no restaurante)
 

19/09/2019 - QUINTA-FEIRA

9:00 – 10:00 - CONFERÊNCIA
Salão Real 
Translational control of gene expression and its role in the molecular responses of a fungal pathogen
Mattew Stuart Sachs, Texas A&M University, Texas, EUA

 Sala Rubi 

Genomics methods and their potential applications in neotropical wildlife conservation
Camila Mazzoni, Berlin Center for Genomics in Biodiversity Research (BeGenDiv), Berlin, Germany


 Sala Esmeralda 
Noncoding RNAs in human diseases
Ândrea Ribeiro dos Santos, UFPA, Belem, PA



10:00 – 10:30COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:00 - SIMPÓSIOS E MESAS-REDONDAS
 Salão Real 

Edição gênica
Chair:
Guilherme Marcello Queiroga Cruz, Bayer Crop Science

 

Genome Edition Regulatory framework: Biosafety and Scientific Development advancing together
Alexandre Lima Nepomuceno, Embrapa Soja, Londrina, PR

Title to be confirmed
Speaker to be confirmed

Scientific and regulatory advances of genome editing in Brazil and World - cases discussion
Maria Sueli Soares Felipe, UCB/CNBIO, Brasília, DF



 Sala Rubi 
Genome editing in biomedicalsciences
Chair: Geraldo Aleixo Passos, FORP/FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP


Edição de genomas em tripanossomatídeos
Santuza Maria Ribeiro Teixeira, ICB/UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

Aplicações de CRISPR no sistema imunológico
Martin Herman Bonamino, INCA, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

Terapia gênica de doenças raras mediada por Crispr

Guilherme Baldo, HCPA/UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS


 Sala Esmeralda 
Symposium in memory of Prof. Dr. Warwick Estevam Kerr 
Chair: Zilá Luz Paulino Simões, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

Insights into the evolutionary dynamics of sex determining genes - Lessons from Hymenoptera species
Martin Hasselmann, Institute of Animal Science, University of Hohenheim, Stuttgart, Germany

Eusocial behavior in Hymenoptera, a remarkable achievement and model for advanced studies in biology
Zilá Luz Paulino Simões, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP, Brazil

Use and conservation of genetic resources of vegetable species by traditional farmers in Amazonia

(Uso e conservação de recursos genéticos de espécies vegetais por agricultores tradicionais na Amazônia)
Hiroshi Noda, INPA/UFAM, Manaus, AM, Brazil


 Sala Safira 
Mutagenese ambiental
Chair: Catarina Satie Takahashi, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP


Howand Why Chronic  Studies Represent the Best Scenario for Environmental assessment of genotoxicants
Cesar Koppe Grisolia, UnB, Brasília, DF

Effects of mineral coal on human health
Juliana da Silva, ULBRA, Canoas, RS

Oxidative stress, mutagenic effects, and cell death induced by retene

Silvia Regina Batistuzzo de Medeiros, UFRN, Natal, RN


 Sala Topázio 
Sex and B chromosome enigmas
Chair: César Martins, IBB/UNESP, Botucatu, SP

Origin and evolution of Y chromosomes: Drosophila tales
Antonio Bernardo de Carvalho, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

Genome organization of the W chromosome in the Parodontidae fish
Marcelo Ricardo Vicari, UFPG, Ponta Grossa, PR

B chromosome, a new player in the genome evolution

César Martins, IBB/UNESP, Botucatu, SP


12:00 – 14:00 ALMOÇO (FÓRUM DOS EX PRESIDENTES)

 

14:00 – 15:00CONFERÊNCIA
 Salão Real 

Uncovering the evolutionary paths to virulence for a rational design of an effective and safer live-attenuated poliovirus vaccine
Raul Andino, University of California, San Francisco, EUA

 Sala Rubi 

3D Cell Culture Systems – Moving from 2D to 3D cell culture
Teddy Lin - Biology Technical Marketing, Merckgroup


 

15:00 – 15:30COFFEE BREAK

 

15:30 – 17:30 – ASSEMBLEIA
 

17:30 – 19:30 - SESSÃO DE PAINÉIS
Os resumos com numeração
IMPARES deverão ser fixados no dia 19/09 - quarta-feira - a partir das 10 horas e retirados impreterivelmente até as 10 horas da manhã do dia 20/09, sexta-feira.

 

20/09/2019 - SEXTA-FEIRA

09:00 – 10:00 - CONFERÊNCIAS
 Salão Real 

Uncovering the Earth’s Virome: Discovery and applications
David Paez Espino, Joint Genome Institute, Califórnia, EUA

 

 Sala Rubi 

Regulation of DNA repair pathway choice by EXO1 and its implications for glioblastoma therapy
Sandeep Burma, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, USA

10:00 – 10:30 – COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:00 - SIMPÓSIOS E MESAS-REDONDAS
 

 Salão Real 

Plant-Pathogernin teractionselgion

Chair: Elizabeth Pacheco Batista Fontes, UFV, Viçosa, MG
 

Inverse modulation of antiviral and antibacterial immunity by transmembrane immune complexes
Elisabeth Pacheco Batista Fontes, UFV, Viçosa, MG

 

Suppression of the plant immune system by the root microbiota
Paulo José Pereira Lima Teixeira, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP

 

Title to be confirme
Sergio Herminio Brommonschenkel, UFV, Viçosa, MG

 

Title to be confirme
Angela Mehta, Embrapa, Brasília, DF


 

 Sala Rubi 

Evolution and pathogenicity of microorganisms
Chair:
Maristela Pereira, UFG, Goiânia, GO

 

Adaptive immunity in mosquitoes and the acquisition of endogenous viral elements

Raul Andino, University of California San Francisco, EUA
 

A complex regulatory network connects the circadian clock and the reserve carbohydrate metabolism glycogen and trehalose in Neurospora crassa

Maria Célia Bertolini, IQ/UNESP, Araraquara, SP 
 

Bacterial chemical signaling: are these bacteria really “speaking”?
Cristiano Gallina Moreira, UNESP, Araraquara, SP

 

The obligate intracellular bacterium Rickettsia rickettsii exert different effects on its natural tick vectors Amblyomma sculptum and Amblyomma aureolatum
Andréa Cristina Fogaça, ICB/USP, São Paulo, SP 


 

 Sala Esmeralda 

Genomics, Evolution and Conservation of fish
Chair:
Pedro Manoel Galleti Junior, UFSCar, São Carlos, SP, Brazil

 

Genome bases for seasonal reproductive migration in freshwater fish: where are we?
Pedro Manoel Galleti Junior, UFSCar, São Carlos, SP, Brazil

 

Understanding geodispersal process among coastal basins using large-scale genomic data

Jorge Luis Ramirez Malaver, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Lima, Peru

 

Genomics of adaptation in fish: relevance in evolution and conservation
Agostinho Antunes, Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal

 

 

 Sala Safira 

DNA repair and Mutagenesis
Chair:
Carlos Renato Machado, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

DNA Repair and mutagenesis in the oportunistic pathogen Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Rodrigo da Silva Galhardo, ICB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Effects of multiple environmental stressors on genetic stability of amphibians
Andre Passaglia Schuch, UFSM, Santa Maria, RS

 

Biotechnological potential of bioprospected bacteria from Brazilian Iron Quadrangle with high tolerance to DNA damage

Camila Carrião Machado Garcia, UFOP, Ouro Preto, MG


 Sala Topázio 

Bioinformática

Chair: Sandro José de Souza, UFRN, Natal, RN

 

Network Medicine
Helder Takashi Imoto Nakaya, FCF/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Title to be confirmed

Gustavo A. de Souza, UFRN, Natal, RN

 

Title to be confirmed

Luiz Carlos Alcântara, IOC-Fiocruz, Rio de Janeiro, RJ


 

12:00 – 14:00 ALMOÇO

 

14:00 – 15:30 - SIMPÓSIOS E MESAS-REDONDAS
 

 Salão Real 

O povoamento das Américas revisitado
Chair:
Maria Cátira Bortolini, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

The settlement of America: a demographic and evolutionary trajectory
Maria Cátira Bortolini, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Towards a consensus between historical disciplines on the pre-Columbian settlement of Americas
Fabricio Rodrigues do Santos, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

Title to be confirme

Tábita Hünemeier, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP


 

 Sala Rubi 

Edição genômica em humanos
Chair:
Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos Bueno, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Patients' cells or crispr-cas9 edited cells for modeling human diseases?
Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos Bueno, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

CRISPR applications in ophthalmologic genome surgery
Thiago George Cabral Silva, UFES/Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antônio de Moraes, Vitoria, ES

 

The generation of mosaic trisomy 21 model cells using patient cells with full trisomy 21 by trisomy rescue during cell reprogramming and their modification with fluorescent nuclear markers by genome editing technique
Silvia Natsuko Akutsu, Hiroshima University, Hiroshima, Japão

 

 Sala Esmeralda 

Evo-Devo

Chair: Tiana Kohlsdorf, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP
 

Evolution of gene regulatory networks in insects
Rodrigo Nunes da Fonseca, NUPEM/UFRJ, Macaé, RJ

 

Molecular evolution behind EvoDevo: the first necessary step towards genetic manipulation
Mariana Freitas Nery, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

Developmental rates and the evolution of the skeleton of birds

João Francisco Botelho, Facultad de Ciencias Biológicas/PUC-Chile, Santiago, Chile


 

 Sala Safira 

University and Basic Education Intercommunication - Science Divulgation, Research, Teaching and Innovation
Chair:
Adriane Pinto Wasko, IBB/UNESP, Botucatu, SP

 

How to spread ideas with a different approach - Meet AgDC initiative
Adriane Pinto Wasko, IBB/UNESP, Botucatu, SP

 

CEPIDs and the induction to the practices of education and science outreach in SP: the CBME and CIBFar experience
Leila Maria Beltramini, IF/USP, São Carlos, SP

Successful training and social insertion experiences: vaccation courses and teaching/learning materials
Lígia Souza Lima Silveira da Mota, IBB/UNESP, Botucatu, SP

 

 Sala Topázio 

Edição de genomas em plantas
Chair:
Marcio Alves Ferreira, UFRJ, Rio de janeiro, RJ

 

Genome editing in the model C4 Grass Setariaviridis
Marcio Alves Ferreira, UFRJ, Rio de janeiro, RJ

Title to be confirmed
Lucia Mattiello, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

Genome editing in crops: new tools in an old toolbox
Agustin Zsogon, UFV, Viçosa, MG

 

 

 Salão Real 

15:45ENCERRAMENTO