Programa Científico

PROGRAMA
GENÉTICA 2019: BRAZILIAN CONGRESS OF GENETICS
17 A 20 DE SETEMBRO DE 2019
(o programa poderá sofrer alterações sem aviso prévio)

 

17/09/2019 – TERÇA-FEIRA

14:00 – 18:00 - Abertura da Secretaria

14:00 – 18:00 - Abertura da Feira de Exposição

14:00 – 17:00 CURSOS INTENSIVOS
 Sala Rubi 

Introdução à Bioinformática: Uso da linguagem R para análise de RNA-Seq
Jessica Rodrigues Plaça, LGMB/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP e Wilson da Araújo Silva Junior, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto


 Sala Safira 
Atividades experimentais “hands on” para ensino de Biologia Molecular
Elgion Lucio da Silva Loreto, Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, RS


 Sala Esmeralda 
Introdução a CRISPR
Tiago Campos Pereira, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP


 Sala Topázio 
Proteômica e sistemas biológicos no estudo de doenças humanas
Alessandra Vidotto, FAMERP, São José do Rio Preto, SP

 Sala 8 
Métodos de análise para identificação de susceptibilidade genética de doenças complexas usando dados de GWAS
Luciana Tovo Rodrigues, UFPel, Pelotas, RS


 Sala 7 
Sinalização Celular: principais vias de transdução e mecanismos de regulação
Ricardo Garcia Correa, NCI-Designated Cancer Center/SBP Medical Discovery Institute, La Jolla, CA, EUA

 

 Sala 6 
Genética e a conservação da Natureza

Antonio Mateo Solé Cava, UFRJ, Rio de janeiro, RJ


 Sala 5 
Origem e evolução do cromossomo eucariota
Marcelo dos Santos Guerra Filho, UFPE, Recife, PE


 

 Salão Real 
18:30 – 19:30 - Abertura Solene do Congresso

 

19:30 – 20:30 – Conferência de abertura

Expanding the CRISPR-Cas Genome Editing Toolbox
Lucas B. Harrington, University of Califórnia, Berkeley, Califórnia, USA  


 


18/09/2019 - QUARTA-FEIRA

9:00 – 10:00 - CONFERÊNCIAS  

 Salão Real 
18 years fighting the HIV/AIDS epidemics in Africa

Amilcar Tanuri, IB/UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

 Sala Rubi 

Implementing personalized and genomic medicine in the context of precision medicine: present and future directions
Iscia Lopes Cendes, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

 

 Sala Esmeralda 

Magnetic 3D Bioprinting, from Spheroids to Fingerprinting Cells in 3D Using a 2D Workflow
Glauco R. Souza, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, TX USA / Greiner Bio-One



10:00 – 10:30COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:00 - SIMPÓSIOS E MESAS-REDONDAS


 Salão Real 
Novel signaling routes and molecular signatures in cancer development
Chair:
Carlos Frederico Martins Menck, ICB/USP, São Paulo, SP


NOD-like receptors: an interface between innate immunity and cancer progression
Ricardo Garcia Correa, NCI-Designated Cancer Center/SBP Medical Discovery Institute, La Jolla, CA, EUA

 

Novel telomerase inhibitors

Vinay Tergaonkar, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology (IMCB)/National University of Singapore, Singapore 


Prediction of poor response to neoadjuvant chemoradiation in rectal cancer patients using a DNA repair deregulation score

Anamaria Aranha Camargo, Hospital Sírio Libanês, São Paulo, SP


 

 Sala Rubi 

Plant responses against biotic and abiotic stresses
Chair:
Ana Maria Benko-Iseppon, UFPE, Recife, PE

 

Cowpea defense against virus – specific and crosstalk transcriptomic responses

Ana Maria Benko-Iseppon, UFPE, Recife, PE

 

Understanding How Plants Express Against Stress: Using ‘Micro-Tom’ to Unveil Responses to Pathogens
Antonio Vargas de Oliveira Figueira, Cena/USP, Piracicaba, SP

 

Dynamic transcriptome response to cold in Arabidopsis
Cristiane Paula Gomes Calixto, Universidade de Dundee, Escócia, UK


 

 Sala Esmeralda 

Evolutionary genetics of Neotropicalprimates – a symposium in honor of Horácio Schneider
Chair:
Maria Iracilda da Cunha Sampaio, UFPA, Belém, PA

 

The legacy of Horácio Schneider to primatology
Maria Iracilda da Cunha Sampaio, UFPA, Belém, PA

 

Genetic and genomic analyses of a neotropical primate hybrid zone: a window to understand reproductive isolation and adaptive introgression

Liliana Cortés-Ortiz, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
 

Biogeography of the Saguinus midas clade and the rise and fall of Saguinus bicolor

Tomas Hrbek, UFAM, Manaus, AM


 

 Sala Safira 

The Hologenomic Theory and its evolutionary implications
Chair:
Elgion Lucio da Silva Loreto, UFSM, Santa Maria, RS

 

Hologenomics and the concept of the individual in the context of Biological Evolution
Karen Luisa Haag, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

The microbiont can express genes from its micro biome or from the DNA it ingests
Elgion Lucio da Silva Loreto, UFSM, Santa Maria, RS

 

Horizontal transfer: Co-option of microbiome genes by their host
Gabriel da Luz Wallau, FIOCRUZ/PE, Recife, PE


 Sala Topázio 

Evolutionary Genomics
Chair:
Eduardo Eizirik, PUCRS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Evolutionary and conservation genomics of wild carnivores
Eduardo Eizirik, PUCRS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

Deciphering Adaptive Evolution with Genomics: case studies 
Agostinho Antunes, University of Porto, Porto, Portugal

 

The Genetic Bases of Adaptive Convergence in Cichlid fishes
Frederico Henning, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 


 Sala 8 

Conferência Técnica BD

Flow Cytometry providing new insights to single cell analysis: From profiling to sorting
Iris Arantes de Castro, BD

 

 Sala 7 
Conferência Técnica Uniscience

A bioimpressão 3D como ferramenta prática para extrair mais dados de sua investigação tecidual

Paulo Madeira, PhD – Uniscience

 

 

12:00 – 14:00 ALMOÇO (REUNIÃO DO CONSELHO EXECUTIVO)
 

14:00 – 15:00CONFERÊNCIAS
 Salão Real 
Applications of stem cells: From cosmetics to psychedelics
Stevens Rehen, ICB/UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 Sala Rubi 
Development of gene editing technologies for crop improvement
Yunde Zhao, University of California, San Diego, USA

 

 Sala Esmeralda 

Molecular basis of focal disorders of cortical development
Joseph Gleeson, University of California San Diego, USA

15:00 – 15:30 – COFFEE BREAK

 

15:30 – 17:00APRESENTAÇÃO ORAL 

 Salão Real 
PRÊMIO JOVEM GENETICISTA – FRANCISCO MAURO SALZANO

Mir-450a acts as a tumor suppressor in ovarian cancer by regulating energy metabolismo
Bruna Rodrigues Muys, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP


Incomplete lineage sorting, introgression and hybridization had a strong impact on the phylogenetic relations in the new world primates
Jeferson Costa Carneiro, UFPA, Bragança, PA
 

Whole-exome sequencing reveals the impact of uva light mutagenesis in xeroderma pigmentosum variant human cells
Natália Cestari Moreno, ICB/USP, São Paulo SP
 

 Sala Rubi 
PRÊMIO Genética Humana: NEWTON FREIRE-MAIA
Patrocínio: Profa. Dra. Eleidi Alice Chautard Freire Maia
Tema: Genética Humana

 

Rare genetic variants in a patient with autistic spectrum disorder reveal interconnection between intracellular signaling pathways in an oligogenic pattern of inheritance           
André Luiz Teles e Silva, Instituto de Biociências da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP

 

Impact of the enhancer snp rs5758550 on cyp2d6 haplotypes and inferred metabolizer phenotypes  
Anna Beatriz Ribeiro Elias, Instituo Nacional de Câncer, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

Regions of homozygosity in the autosomal genome of individuals with intellectual disability and (or) multiple congenital anomalies previously investigated by chromosomal microarray analysis 
Gabriela Roldão Correia Costa, Faculdade de Ciências Médicas/UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

Inflammatory markers in down syndrome: MICRORNAS and gene expression pattern 
Olivia Borghi Nascimento,Faculdade de Medicina de São José do Rio Preto - FAMERP, São José do Rio Preto, SP

 

In vivo gene editing improves cardiovascular alterations in mucopolysaccharidosis i mice      
Esteban Alberto Gonzalez, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS

 

 

 Sala Esmeralda 
PRÊMIO Molecular Biology/Genomics/Bioinformatics: DARCY FONTOURA DE ALMEIDA

Patrocínio: Fundação Danilo Pena (FUNDAPE)

Tema: Molecular Biology/Genomics/Bioinformatics

 

Functional annotation of SNPS associated with gdf15 levels in a putative enhancer region activated by metformin     
Daniela Alves Pereira, ICB/UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

A simple ppi-lncrna network based approach to visualize and identify differentially expressed posttranscriptional regulation related genes and pathways in hepatocites treated with anticancer drugs    
Giordano Bruno Sanches Seco, UNESP/Universidade Estadual Paulista, Botucatu, SP

 

Circulation of chikungunya virus east/central/south african lineage in Rio de Janeiro, brazil
Joilson Xavier dos Santos Junior, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

Expression of longer genes is downregulated in cockayne syndrome cells after oxidative dna damage
Maira Rodrigues de Camargo Neves, ICB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Transcriptome analysis of paspalum notatum and paspalum vaginatum under water deficit condition
Joyce Etsuko Arakaki, Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, SP

 

 Sala Safira 
PRÊMIO Genética de Microorganismos: MILTON KRIEGER
Patrocínio: Prof. Dr. Henrique Krieger

Tema: Genética de Microorganismos

 

The aspergillus fumigatus mucin msba regulates the cell wall integrity pathway and controls recognition of the fungus by the immune system         
Isabella Luísa da Silva Gurgel, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

Infection of tomato “micro-tom” shoots by MONILIOPHTHORA PERNICIOSA, the causal agent of cacao witches´ broom disase, induces root malformation           
Daniele Paschoal, Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz", Piracicaba, SP

 

Bioprospecting for potential bifunctional α-larabinofuranosidase/xylobiohydrolase of TRICHODERMA HARZIANUM 
Maria Lorenza Leal Motta, Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Campinas, SP

 

Small synthetic rnas: a new tool for metabolic engineering in bacillus subtilis  
Milca Rachel da Costa Ribeiro Lins, Universidade Estadual Paulista/UNESP, Botucatu, SP

 

Mir156 overexpression represses the immune response against moniliophthora perniciosa in tomato
Rafael Monteiro do Carmo, Centro de Energia Nuclear na Agricultura - Universidade de São Paulo, Piracicaba, SP

 

 Sala Topázio 
PRÊMIO Genética Animal: HORÁCIO SCHNEIDER
Patrocínio: Profa. Maria Paula da Cruz Schneider, Prof. Igor Schneider (UFPA/Belém) e Profa. Maria Iracilda da Cunha Sampaio (UFPA/Bragança)
Tema: Genética Animal

It is never too late for a change – dna methylation is not a driver of behavioral (re)programming in honeybee workers    
Carlos Antônio Mendes Cardoso Júnior, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Molecular phylogeny of the ephippidae (acanthuridae, ephippiformes)
Greicyellem Santana Ferreira, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, PA

 

Interspecific hybridization between sea turtles is associated to the low hatchling success in abrolhos archipelago   
Larissa Souza Arantes, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

Effects of different levels of sulfur and cobalt in the diet during the pre- and periconceptional periods on the dna methylation profile of the progeny in cattle        
Luna Nascimento Vargas, UFU - EMBRAPA, Brasília, DF

 

Identification of variants involved with umbilical hernia in pigs  
Igor Ricardo Savoldi, Universidade do Estado de Santa Catarina, Florianópolis, SC


 

 Sala 8 
PRÊMIO Mutagênese: CRODOWALDO PAVAN
Patrocínio: MutaGen - Associação Brasileira de Mutagênese e Genômica Ambiental
Tema: Mutagênese

Mismatch uracil dna glycosylase from corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis recognizes and removes uracil from dna in vitro and is preserved in pathogenic species of corynebacterium genus     
Cássio Siqueira Souza Cassiano, Universidade Federal de São João del Rei, São João del Rei, MG

 

Point mutation investigation on soluble s. Mansoni recombinant smki-1 kunitz-domain protein for functional and structural analysis   
Fábio Mambelli Silva, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

Dusp3 knockdown contributes to gamma radiation resistance by accelerating myeloid leukemic cells differentiation and polarization      
Jessica Oliveira Farias, Instituto de Química - USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Comparison of the mutagenicity profiles caused by uva and uvb light in xp-c deficient CELLS. 
Nathalia Quintero Ruiz, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP

 

Brca1 phosphorylation modulates palb2 association        
Thiago Torres Gomes, INCA - Instituto Nacional de Câncer, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

 

 Sala 7 
PRÊMIO Genética Vegetal: ALCIDES CARVALHO
Patrocínio: IAC - Instituto Agronômico de Campinas
Tema: Genética Vegetal

Phenotypic characterization of arabidopsis insertion mutants for the mitochondrial uncoupling protein (ucp) genes reveals an important impact on plant fertility          
Mariana de Lara Campos Arcuri, Universidade Estadual Paulista “Júlio de Mesquita Filho” (UNESP), Botucatu, SP

 

Sci1 (stigma/style cell-cycle inhibitor 1) and its interaction partner, ntddx41, are new plant spliceosome-associated factors     
Vitor Favaretto Pinoti, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Negative and positive regulatory roles of phosphorylation sites within the activation loop of nik1 in resistance against begomoviruses  
Virgilio Adriano Pereira Loriato, Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Viçosa, MG

 

Reproductive biology of lippia alba (verbenaceae)
Victória Rabelo Campos, Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Juiz de Fora, MG

 

Reproductive characterization of accessions of paspalum (plicatula informal group) using flow cytometry, cyto-embriological analysis and molecular markers         
Tiago Maretti Gonçalves, Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, SP

 

 Sala 6 
PRÊMIO Evolução: PAULO SODERO MARTINS
Patrocínio: Prof. Dr. Romeu Cardoso Guimarães
Tema: Evolução

Model based species delimitation as a tool to identify undescribed anurans in southern atlantic forest
Caroline Batistim Oswald, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais/UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

Comparative transcriptomics analysis of caste- and sex-specific gonad development in bees  
Denyse Cavalcante Lago, FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

 

Molecular evolution of hacns1 gene enhancer in primates
Gabrielle Azevedo Rizzato, Instituto de Biociências da Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP

 

Relative contribution of environmental and spatial variables to the genetic diversity of avicennia germinans and avicennia schaueriana        
Michele Fernandes Da Silva, UNICAMP/Instituto de Biologia, Campinas, SP

 

Runx2 tandem repeat associated to mandibular shape in sigmodontine rodents (rodentia, cricetidae)
Rafael de Albuquerque Carvalho, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, RS 

 

 

17:00 – 19:00 - SESSÃO DE PAINÉIS
Os resumos com numeração PAR deverão ser fixados no dia 18/09 - quarta-feira - a partir das 10 horas e retirados impreterivelmente até as 10 horas da manhã do dia 19/09, quinta-feira.

 

17:00 – 19:00 - OFICINAS DE GENÉTICA NA PRAÇA

1. Compactando o DNA por meio de um modelo didático tridimensional de baixo custo.

Tiago Maretti Gonçalves, Universidade Federal de São Carlos, SP  [email protected]

 

2. Síntese de proteínas

Carlos Fernando Campos, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, [email protected]

 

3. BioGenGeogo: O Jogo da Genética Biogeográfica

Luís Gustavo da Conceição Galego, Universidade Federal do Triângulo Mineiro, MG [email protected]

 

4. Kit Educativo - Cariótipo Humano e Alterações Cromossômicas

Lígia Souza Lima Silveira da Mota e Adriane Pinto Wasko, Universidade Estadual Paulista - UNESP [email protected]

 

5. A genética da Tulipa Negra

Alexandre de Sá Freire, SEEDUC-RJ [email protected]

 

6. Desenhando a Genética

Alessandra Vidotto, Faculdade de Medicina de São José do Rio Preto - FAMERP [email protected]

 

7. Doenças Genéticas em protagonistas da História - um jogo de carta

Angelica Aparecida dos Santos; Gabriel Jordão Batista de Souza; Milena Gemelgo de Morais; Nathalia Santos Cardoso; Rafael César Bolleli Faria, IFSULDEMINAS [email protected]

 

8. Caçadores de mitos da Genética

Adriele Garcia Costa; Jéssica Aparecida Pereira; Michaela Vilas Boas Guimarães; Valdir Bronzato Coimbra; Rafael César Bolleli Faria, IFSULDEMINAS rafael.bolleli[email protected]

 

9. Experimentos remotos para o ensino de Citogenética

Carla Leandra Silva Godoi; Janneffer Kathleen Costa Silva; Jeniffer Gabrieli dos Santos; Lidiane Augusta Junqueira; Thalia Aparecida de Lima; Eduardo Galembeck; Rafael César Bolleli Faria, IFSULDEMINAS [email protected]

 

10. Utilizando softwares de genética em sala de aula

Lucas Ramos Vieira; Luis Gustavo Talarico Rubim; Thiago Henrique dos Reis Pádua; Sabrina Larissa de Miranda Lopes; Rafael César Bolleli Faria, IFSULDEMINAS [email protected]


Sala Topázio 

20:00 – 22:00 - REUNIÃO DOS EDITORES DA REVISTA GENETICS AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY


Restaurante Hotel Monte Real 
20:00 – 22:00 - GET TOGETHER DINNER (alunos devem estar às 19:45 horas no restaurante)
 

19/09/2019 - QUINTA-FEIRA

9:00 – 10:00 - CONFERÊNCIA

Salão Real 
Translational control of gene expression and its role in the molecular responses of a fungal pathogen
Matthew S. Sachs, Texas A&M University, Texas, EUA

 Sala Rubi 

Genomics methods and their potential applications in neotropical wildlife conservation
Camila Mazzoni, Berlin Center for Genomics in Biodiversity Research (BeGenDiv), Berlin, Germany


 Sala Esmeralda 
Noncoding RNAs in human diseases
Ândrea Ribeiro-dos-Santos, UFPA, Belem, PA



10:00 – 10:30COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:00 - SIMPÓSIOS E MESAS-REDONDAS

 Salão Real 

Edição gênica
Chair:
Guilherme Marcello Queiroga Cruz, Bayer Crop Science

 

Genome Edition Regulatory framework: Biosafety and Scientific Development advancing together
Maria Sueli Soares Felipe, UCB/CNBIO, Brasília, DF

 

Scientific and regulatory advances of genome editing in Brazil and World - cases discussion
Hugo Bruno Correa Molinari, Embrapa, Brasília, DF

 

Gene Editing: Engage in the conversation

Guilherme Marcello Queiroga Cruz, Bayer Crop Science



 Sala Rubi 
Genome editing in biomedical sciences
Chair: Geraldo Aleixo Passos, FORP/FMRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP


Edição de genomas em tripanossomatídeos
Santuza Maria Ribeiro Teixeira, ICB/UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

Aplicações de CRISPR no sistema imunológico
Martin Herman Bonamino, INCA, Rio de Janeiro, RJ

Terapia gênica de doenças raras mediada por CRISPR

Guilherme Baldo, HCPA/UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS


 Sala Esmeralda 
The peopling of Americas revisited 
Chair: Fabricio Rodrigues do Santos, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

Archaeogenetics of pre-colonial Brazil
André Menezes Strauss, MAE/USP, São Paulo, SP

Towards a consensus between historical disciplines on the pre-Columbian settlement of Americas
Fabricio Rodrigues do Santos, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

Reconstructing the history of the native american populations from brazilian coast

Tábita Hünemeier, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP


 Sala Safira 
Mutagenese ambiental
Chair: Catarina Satie Takahashi, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP


How and why chronic studies represent the best scenario for environmental assessment of genotoxicants
Cesar Koppe Grisolia, UnB, Brasília, DF

Effects of mineral coal on human health
Juliana da Silva, ULBRA, Canoas, RS

Oxidative stress, mutagenic effects, and cell death induced by retene

Silvia Regina Batistuzzo de Medeiros, UFRN, Natal, RN


 Sala Topázio 
Sex and B chromosome enigmas
Chair: César Martins, IBB/UNESP, Botucatu, SP

Evolution of neo-sex chromosomes: insigths from grasshoppers
Diogo C Cabral-de-Mello, IB/UNESP, Rio Claro, SP

Genome organization of the W chromosome in the Parodontidae fish
Marcelo Ricardo Vicari, UFPG, Ponta Grossa, PR

B chromosome, a new player in the genome evolution

César Martins, IBB/UNESP, Botucatu, SP

 Sala 8 
Fórum da Pós-Graduação


 Sala 7 
Conferência Técnica Illumina
Learn how the Latest Technologies from Illumina are Being Used to Change the Face of Genomics-based Research and Applications

Marcia Dellamano, Sr Field Applications Scientist


12:00 – 14:00 ALMOÇO (FÓRUM DOS EX PRESIDENTES)

 

14:00 – 15:00CONFERÊNCIAS
 Salão Real 

Uncovering the evolutionary paths to virulence for a rational design of an effective and safer live-attenuated poliovirus vaccine
Raul Andino, University of California, San Francisco, EUA

 Sala Rubi 

3D Cell Culture Systems – Moving from 2D to 3D cell culture
Teddy Lin - Biology Technical Marketing, Merckgroup


 

 Sala Esmeralda 

The Genetic Complexity of Diseases
Maria Luiza Petzl-Erler, UFPR, Curitiba, PR


 

15:00 – 15:30COFFEE BREAK


 

 Salão Real 

15:30 – 17:30 – ASSEMBLEIA ORDINÁRIA DA SBG
 

17:30 – 19:30 - SESSÃO DE PAINÉIS
Os resumos com numeração
IMPARES deverão ser fixados no dia 19/09 - quarta-feira - a partir das 10 horas e retirados impreterivelmente até as 10 horas da manhã do dia 20/09, sexta-feira.

 

20/09/2019 - SEXTA-FEIRA

09:00 – 10:00 - CONFERÊNCIAS

 Salão Real 

Uncovering the Earth’s Virome: Discovery and applications
David Paez Espino, Joint Genome Institute, California, EUA

 

 Sala Rubi 

Regulation of DNA repair pathway choice by EXO1 and its implications for glioblastoma therapy
Sandeep Burma, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, USA

10:00 – 10:30 – COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 – 12:00 - SIMPÓSIOS E MESAS-REDONDAS
 

 Salão Real 

Plant-Pathogen interactions

Chair: Elizabeth Pacheco Batista Fontes, UFV, Viçosa, MG
 

Inverse modulation of antiviral and antibacterial immunity by transmembrane immune complexes
Elisabeth Pacheco Batista Fontes, UFV, Viçosa, MG

 

Suppression of the plant immune system by the root microbiota
Paulo José Pereira Lima Teixeira, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP

 

Leveraging genetic and genomic tools to dissect the molecular interaction between soybean and Phakopsora pachyrhizi
Sergio Herminio Brommonschenkel, UFV, Viçosa, MG

 

Plant-pathogen interaction: how can plants win the battle?
Angela Mehta, Embrapa/Cenargen, Brasília, DF


 

 Sala Rubi 

Edição genômica em humanos
Chair:
Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos Bueno, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Patients' cells or crispr-cas9 edited cells for modeling human diseases?
Maria Rita dos Santos e Passos Bueno, IB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

CRISPR/Cas9 for sickle cell disease treatment
Priscila Keiko Matsumoto Martin, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

The generation of mosaic trisomy 21 model cells using patient cells with full trisomy 21 by trisomy rescue during cell reprogramming and their modification with fluorescent nuclear markers by genome editing technique
Silvia Natsuko Akutsu, Hiroshima University, Hiroshima, Japão


 

 Sala Esmeralda 

Genomics, Evolution and Conservation of fish
Chair:
Pedro Manoel Galleti Junior, UFSCar, São Carlos, SP, Brazil

 

Genome bases for seasonal reproductive migration in freshwater fish: where are we?
Pedro Manoel Galleti Junior, UFSCar, São Carlos, SP, Brazil

 

Understanding geodispersal process among coastal basins using large-scale genomic data

Jorge Luis Ramirez Malaver, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Lima, Peru

 

Genomics of adaptation in fish: relevance in evolution and conservation
Agostinho Antunes, Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal

 

 

 Sala Safira 

DNA repair and Mutagenesis
Chair:
Carlos Renato Machado, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

 

DNA Repair and mutagenesis in the oportunistic pathogen Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Rodrigo da Silva Galhardo, ICB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Effects of multiple environmental stressors on genetic stability of amphibians
Andre Passaglia Schuch, UFSM, Santa Maria, RS

 

Protein ADP-ribosylation, genome stability and human genetic disorders

Nicolas Carlos Hoch, IQ/USP, São Paulo, SP


 Sala Topázio 

Bioinformatics

Chair: Sandro José de Souza, UFRN, Natal, RN

 

Network Medicine
Helder Takashi Imoto Nakaya, FCF/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

Combined analysis of multiple proteomics datasets

Gustavo Antonio de Souza, UFRN, Natal, RN

 

Computer simulations of evolutionary scenarios: Testing the Extended Fitness Hypothesis

Sandro José de Souza, UFRN, Natal, RN
 

 

12:00 – 14:00 ALMOÇO

 

14:00 – 15:30 - SIMPÓSIOS E MESAS-REDONDAS
 

 Salão Real 

Symposium in memory of Prof. Dr. Warwick Estevam Kerr 
Chair: Zilá Luz Paulino Simões, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP

Insights into the evolutionary dynamics of sex determining genes - Lessons from Hymenoptera species
Martin Hasselmann, Institute of Animal Science, University of Hohenheim, Stuttgart, Germany

Eusocial behavior in Hymenoptera, a remarkable achievement and model for advanced studies in biology
Zilá Luz Paulino Simões, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP, Brazil

Use and conservation of genetic resources of vegetable species by traditional farmers in Amazonia

(Uso e conservação de recursos genéticos de espécies vegetais por agricultores tradicionais na Amazônia)
Hiroshi Noda, INPA/UFAM, Manaus, AM, Brazil

 

 Sala Rubi 

Evolution and pathogenicity of microorganisms
Chair: Maristela Pereira, UFG, Goiânia, GO

 

Adaptive immunity in mosquitoes and the acquisition of endogenous viral elements

Raul Andino, University of California, San Francisco, EUA

A complex regulatory network connects the circadian clock and the reserve carbohydrate metabolism glycogen and trehalose in Neurospora crassa

Maria Célia Bertolini, IQ/UNESP, Araraquara, SP 

Bacterial chemical signaling: are these bacteria really “speaking”?
Cristiano Gallina Moreira, UNESP, Araraquara, SP

The obligate intracellular bacterium Rickettsia rickettsii exert different effects on its natural tick vectors Amblyomma sculptum and Amblyomma aureolatum
Andréa Cristina Fogaça, ICB/USP, São Paulo, SP

 

 Sala Esmeralda 

Evo-Devo

Chair: Tiana Kohlsdorf, FFCLRP/USP, Ribeirão Preto, SP
 

Evolution of gene regulatory networks in insects
Rodrigo Nunes da Fonseca, NUPEM/UFRJ, Macaé, RJ

 

Molecular evolution behind EvoDevo: the first necessary step towards genetic manipulation
Mariana Freitas Nery, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP

 

Developmental rates and the evolution of the skeleton of birds

João Francisco Botelho, Facultad de Ciencias Biológicas/PUC-Chile, Santiago, Chile


 

 Sala Safira 

University and Basic Education Intercommunication - Science Divulgation, Research, Teaching and Innovation
Chair:
Adriane Pinto Wasko, IBB/UNESP, Botucatu, SP

 

How to spread ideas with a different approach - Meet AgDC initiative
Adriane Pinto Wasko, IBB/UNESP, Botucatu, SP

 

CEPIDs and the induction to the practices of education and science outreach in SP: the CBME and CIBFar experience
Leila Maria Beltramini, IF/USP, São Carlos, SP

Successful training and social insertion experiences: vaccation courses and teaching/learning materials
Lígia Souza Lima Silveira da Mota, IBB/UNESP, Botucatu, SP

 

 Sala Topázio 

Plant genome editing
Chair:
Marcio Alves Ferreira, UFRJ, Rio de janeiro, RJ

 

Genome editing in the model C4 Grass Setaria viridis
Marcio Alves Ferreira, UFRJ, Rio de janeiro, RJ

Genome editing in monocots: Sugarcane as a model
Hugo Bruno Correa Molinari, Embrapa, Brasília, DF

 

Genome editing in crops: new tools in an old toolbox
Agustin Zsogon, UFV, Viçosa, MG

 

 

 Salão Real 

15:45ENCERRAMENTO