Program

VII SIMPÓSIO BRASILEIRO DE GENÉTICA MOLECULAR DE PLANTAS
April 29th - May 3nd, 2019
Daily Program Schedule

 

Monday, April 29th

14:00 - 18:00 - Registration

18:30 - 19:00 - Opening and Welcome Session

 

19:00 - 20:00 - Plenary Lecture 1

Genes gone wild: Experimental evolution meets synthetic biology
Ralph Bock, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Potsdam, Germany

 

20:00 - 22:00 - Welcome Dinner

 

Tuesday, April 30th

09:00 - 10:00 Plenary Lecture 2

Ion signaling, chemotropism and reproduction: oscillations mark the spot
José A. Feijó, University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA
Chair: to be confirmed

 

10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break

 

10:30 - 12:15 - Symposium 1

Evolution and Biodiversity
Chair:
Michel Vincentz, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP, Brazil

Encyclopedia of DNA methylomes - from patterns to mechanisms and functions
Robert J. Schmitz, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA

Plant-pollinator interactions driving diversification in Petunia (Solanancease)
Loreta Brandão de Freitas, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

On the origin of a green planet: how land plants came to be
Luiz Eduardo Del Bem, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

Title to be confirmed
Speaker to be confirmed - from submitted abstracts

 

12:15 - 14:00 - Lunch

 

14:00 - 15:45 - Symposium 2

Functional and Comparative Genomics
Chair:
Marie-Anne Van Sluys, USP, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

The rhizomicrobiome of Sorghum: impact on plant growth and stress tolerance
Eiko Kuramae, Netherlands Institute of Ecology (NIOO/KNAW), Wageningen, Netherlands

Comparative and functional genomics of a basidiomycete biotrophic plant pathogen
Claudia Monteiro Vitorello, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP, Brazil

Ten sugarcane loci under pressure
Marie-Anne Van Sluys, USP, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

Title to be confirmed
Speaker to be confirmed - from submitted abstracts

 

15:45 - 16:15 - Coffee break

 

16:15 - 17:15 - Plenary Lecture 3

RNA-binding proteins and posttranscriptional regulation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Dorothee Staiger, Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany
Chair: Speaker to be confirmed

 

17:15 - 19:00 - Symposium 3

Small RNAs
Chair:
Fabio Tebaldi Silveira Nogueira, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP, Brazil

The Initiation of Epigenetic Silencing, and How Genes Avoid It
Keith Slotkin, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, University of Missouri Columbia, USA

Approach to search for micropeptides derived from microRNAs
Rogério Margis, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

MicroRNA319-targeted LANCEOLATE/TCP4 directly regulates a gene associated with fruitcrop domestication
Fabio Tebaldi Silveira Nogueira, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP, Brazil

Title to be confirmed
Speaker to be confirmed -  from submitted abstracts

 

19:00 - 21:00 - POSTER SESSION (EVEN NUMBER) (with refreshments)

 

Wednesday, May 1st

09:00 - 10:00 - Plenary Lecture 4

The past anf the future of crop domestication
Lázaro Eustaquio Pereira Peres, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP, Brazil
Chair: Speaker to be confirmed

 

10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break

 

10:30 - 12:15 - Symposium 4

Cell Cycle, Cell Division and DNA Repair
Chair:
Adriana Silveira Hemerly, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

Wound-induced stem cell proliferation and regeneration
Lieven De Veylder, VIB-University of Ghent, Ghent, Belgium

APC as an entry point to study small molecule regulation of the cell cycle
Nubia Barbosa Eloy, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP, Brazil

Signaling the plant cell cycle
Adriana Silva Hemerly, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

Title to be confirmed
Speaker to be confirmed - from submitted abstracts

 

12:15 - 14:00 - Lunch

 

14:00 - 15:45 - Symposium 5

Plant Hormones and Signaling
Chair:
Daniel Scherer de Moura, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP, Brazil

How does shaded shoots control root growth?
Ullas Pedmale, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, USA

The circadian clock-regulated transcription factor bZIP63 is involved in energy resources management of Arabidopsis
Michel Georges Albert Vincentz, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP, Brazil

AtRALF1's interacting partners in the regulation of cell expansion, could a multi-protein complex be involved in RALF's response?
Daniel Scherer de Moura, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP, Brazil

Title to be confirmed
Speaker to be confirmed - from submitted abstracts

 

15:45 - 16:15 - Coffee break

 

16:15 - 17:15 - Plenary Lecture 5

Signalling network in plant responses to shade
Jorge J. Casal, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Chair: Speaker to be confirmed

 

17:15 - 19:00 - Symposium 6

Plant Development
Chair:
Marcio Alves Ferreira, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

Conservation and divergence of the FRUITFULL genes in Arabidopsis and tomato
Gerco Angenent, Wageningen University & Research, Wageningen, Holanda

Towards a nolecular framework for phase transition in passion fruit
Marcelo Carnier Dornelas, UNICAMP, Campinas, SP, Brazil

Being a flower before the fiber: Insights Uncovered by mRNA Transcriptomes from Different Cotton Developmental Stages
Marcio Alves Ferreira, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

Title to be confirmed
Speaker to be confirmed - from submitted abstracts

 

19:00 - 21:00 - POSTER SESSION (ODD NUMBER) (with refreshments)

 

Thursday, May 2st

09:00 - 10:00 - Plenary Lecture 6

Monsanto (tba)
Chair: 
Speaker to be confirmed

 

10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break

 

10:30 - 12:15 - Symposium 7

Plant Immunity
Chair:
Elizabeth Pacheco Batista Fontes, UFV, Viçosa, MG, Brazil

Dissecting of phosphorylation events in plant innate immunity
Bo Li, Huazhong Agricultural University, China

Plant arginil-tRNA transferase is associate to virus resistance in plants
Maite Vaslin de Freitas Silva, UFRJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

An NSP-interacting immune hub against begomoviruses
Elizabeth Pacheco Batista Fontes, UFV, Viçosa, MG, Brazil

Title to be confirmed
Speaker to be confirmed - from submitted abstracts

 

12:15 - 14:00 - Lunch

 

14:00 15:45 - Symposium 8

Plant-pathogen interactions
Chair:
Celso Eduardo Benedetti, LNBIO, Campinas, SP, Brazil

What can we learn from leaf spots? The Genetic Bases of Maize Disease Resistance and Response
Peter Balint-Kurti, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA

Microbe effector proteins: functional characterization and targetting for resistance induction and agronomic efficiency
Ronaldo José Durigan Dallo, ESALQ/USP, Piracicaba, SP, Brazil

Flagellin perception in Citrus Canker resistance
Celso Eduardo Benedetti, LNBIO, Campinas, SP, Brazil

Title to be cofirmed
Speaker to be confirmed - from submitted abstracts

 

15:45 - 16:15 - Coffee break

 

16:15 - 17:15 - Plenary Lecture 7

Locus-specific regulation of RNA-directed DNA methylation in Arabidopsis thaliana
Julie Law, Slak Institute for Biological Sciences, La Jolla, CA, USA
Chair: Speaker to be confirmed

 

17:15 - 19:00 - Symposium 9

Abiotic Stress
Chair:
Marcia Maria A. N. P. Margis, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

Cysteine S-sulfenylation in Arabidopsis uncovers redox sensitive sites
Joris Messens, VIB-Vrije Universiteit Brussels, Belgium

Genetics and genomics of bud dormancy in apple: molecular control and adaptive responses in the context of global climate change
Luis Fernando Revers, EMBRAPA Uva e Vinho, Bento Gonçalves, RS, Brazil

Antioxidant system implications for plant development and stress responses
Marcia Maria A. N. P. Margis, UFRGS, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

Title to be confirmed
Speaker to be confirmed - from submitted abstracts

 

19:00 - 20:30 - Oral presentations (Selected from submitted abstracts)

 

Friday, May 3st

09:00 - 10:00 - Plenary Lecture 8

Title to be confirmed
Lars Ostergaard, John Innes Centre, NOrwich Research Park, Norwich, UK
Chair:

 

10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break

 

10:30 - 12:15 - Symposium 10

Plant Biotechnology and New Technologies
Chair:
Maria Fátima Grossi de Sá, EMBRAPA, Brasília, DF, Brazil

Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase 6 Cascade Negatively Regulates Secondary Wal Biosynthesis by Modulating MYB46 Protein Stability in Arabidopsis thaliana
Kyung Hwan Han, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, USA

Plant stress regulation: role of WRKY transcription factors in rice resistance responses
Antonio Costa de Oliveira, UFPel, Pelotas, RS, Brazil

Title to be confirmed
Maria Fátima Grossi de Sá, EMBRAPA, Brasília, DF, Brazil

Title to be confirmed
Speaker to be confirmed - from submitted abstracts

 

12:15 - 13:15 - Closing Ceremony